Best golf trips lists
Best Winter Golf Destinations in the U.S. (December–March)
By the Curated Golf Trips concierge team · Updated · 9 min read

Key takeaways
- Warmest: Hawaii (about 80°F in January), then Central Florida and Palm Springs (low 70s)
- Best overall: Scottsdale — the most great public courses within 30 minutes
- Best value in the sun: Tucson; best value overall: winter packages in Myrtle Beach and Pinehurst
- Cheapest desert windows: early December and the shoulders of peak season, outside event weeks
Our picks, ranked
1. Scottsdale & Phoenix
Best overall winter golf trip
- Best time
- January–April (December for value)
- Budget
- About $2,500–$3,600 pp, 4 nights premium
Over 200 courses, near-guaranteed sunshine, a major airport and Old Town nightlife — the easiest great winter trip to organize.
Watch out: WM Phoenix Open week (Feb 11–14, 2027) and March spring training are the priciest weeks.
2. Palm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Warmest desert, best-value marquee rounds
- Best time
- January–April (November–December for value)
- Budget
- About $2,000–$3,000 pp, 4 nights premium
Low-desert warmth, mountain backdrops, PGA West's Stadium Course and lower green fees than Scottsdale.
Watch out: The American Express (Jan 21–24, 2027) and Coachella weekends in April fill lodging.
3. Tucson
Scottsdale weather at a calmer pace and lower price
- Best time
- January–April
- Budget
- About $1,800–$2,800 pp, 4 nights premium
Resort golf at Ventana Canyon, Omni Tucson National, Dove Mountain and Starr Pass, with fewer crowds than Phoenix.
4. Central Florida: Streamsong, Cabot Citrus Farms & Orlando
East Coast groups who want a short flight
- Best time
- November–April (Florida's dry season)
- Budget
- About $2,200–$3,400 pp, 4 nights premium
Streamsong's Red, Blue and Black courses on reclaimed mining dunes, Cabot Citrus Farms near Tampa, and Bay Hill and Orlando's resort golf near a huge airport.
5. Maui & the Big Island
The year-round splurge — and the warmest winter golf in the U.S.
- Best time
- December–March (whale season)
- Budget
- About $4,500+ pp, 5–7 nights
Oceanside golf at Kapalua, Wailea, Mauna Kea and Mauna Lani, and plenty for non-golfing partners.
Watch out: West Maui water restrictions have affected Kapalua since 2025 — confirm course status when booking.
6. Las Vegas
Winter golf plus nightlife
- Best time
- Late February–April (December–February is cool)
- Budget
- About $2,000–$3,200 pp, 3–4 nights premium (Shadow Creek extra)
Direct flights from almost everywhere, Shadow Creek, Cascata and TPC Las Vegas within 30 minutes of the Strip.
Watch out: January highs average in the upper 50s with cold mornings — book late-morning tee times.
7. San Antonio & the Texas Hill Country
A drive-in winter trip for Texas and the central U.S.
- Best time
- October–May (winter is mild with cold fronts)
- Budget
- About $1,600–$2,400 pp, 4 nights premium
TPC San Antonio's Oaks and Canyons courses, the Quarry, La Cantera and the River Walk at value prices.
Watch out: Winter cold fronts can drop highs into the 40s for a day or two.
How warm is winter golf? Destinations compared
Average highs only tell part of the story — desert mornings start in the 40s, and Florida and Hawaii stay humid — but they're the best quick filter for a December–February trip.
| Destination | Avg. January high | Prime winter window | Fly into |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maui & Big Island, HI | About 80°F | December–March | OGG / KOA |
| Central Florida | About 72°F | November–April | MCO / TPA |
| Palm Springs, CA | About 71°F | January–April | PSP / ONT |
| Scottsdale & Phoenix, AZ | About 67°F | January–April | PHX |
| Tucson, AZ | About 66°F | January–April | TUS |
| San Antonio, TX | About 63°F | Mild but variable | SAT |
| Gulf Shores, AL | About 61°F | Cool; best from March | PNS |
| Las Vegas, NV | About 58°F | Late February onward | LAS |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | About 57°F | Cool; cheapest packages | MYR |
| Pinehurst, NC | About 54°F | Cool; half-price golf | RDU |
What a winter golf trip costs
Warmth costs money in winter: the desert and Florida charge peak rates from January through March, while the cooler Southeast discounts hard. These are full-trip estimates per person — golf with carts, lodging, food and shared ground transport — before airfare.
| Destination | Value | Premium | Priciest weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale & Phoenix (4 nights) | $1,400–$2,000 | $2,500–$3,600 | WM Phoenix Open week; March |
| Palm Springs (4 nights) | $1,100–$1,700 | $2,000–$3,000 | The American Express week; March |
| Tucson (4 nights) | $1,100–$1,700 | $1,800–$2,800 | February–March |
| Central Florida (4 nights) | $1,300–$1,900 | $2,200–$3,400 | February–March; holidays |
| Maui & Big Island (5–7 nights) | Rarely a value trip | $4,500+ | Christmas–New Year's; February |
| Las Vegas (3–4 nights) | $1,200–$1,800 | $2,000–$3,200 | Holiday weekends; March |
| San Antonio (4 nights) | $1,000–$1,500 | $1,600–$2,400 | Holiday weekends |
| Myrtle Beach (3 nights) | $800–$1,100 | $1,100–$1,500 | Cheapest mid-Nov–early Feb |
| Pinehurst-area (3 nights) | $1,100–$1,450 | $1,900–$2,500 with No. 2 | Cheapest late Nov–mid-Feb |
When winter golf is cheapest
Desert golf prices follow the snowbirds. December — outside the holiday weeks — is usually the value month: overseeded fairways have grown in, but peak rates typically don't arrive until January. February and March are the most expensive, especially around the WM Phoenix Open, spring training and Palm Springs' big events, and late April eases off again as the heat builds.
For true bargains, go where it's cool rather than warm. Myrtle Beach packages are at their lowest of the year from mid-November through early February, and Pinehurst's resort package and the Sandhills' public green fees fall to roughly half of peak. Bring layers and pick later tee times.
- Cheapest desert weeks: early to mid-December and the first half of January
- Most expensive: February and March, plus event weeks
- Cheapest overall: Myrtle Beach and Pinehurst winter rates (see our budget and Pinehurst guides)
Winter golf tips that save the trip
- Book 9–10 a.m. tee times in the desert — frost delays happen on cold December and January mornings
- Plan one round a day plus a short course: in December the sun sets between about 4:45 and 5:45 p.m.
- Florida is in its dry season from roughly November through April; afternoon storms return in summer
- Hawaii and the desert are busiest over Christmas, New Year's and Presidents' Day weekend
- Book February–March desert trips 4–6 months ahead, and event weeks even earlier
Common questions
Where is the warmest place to golf in the U.S. in winter?
Hawaii, where January highs are around 80°F. In the continental U.S., Central and South Florida and the Coachella Valley (Palm Springs) are warmest, with highs in the low 70s, followed by Phoenix, Scottsdale and Tucson in the mid-to-upper 60s.
Is Scottsdale warm enough to golf in December?
Yes. December highs are typically in the mid-60s with plenty of sunshine, though mornings start in the 40s — book tee times after about 9 a.m.
Where can East Coast golfers go in January?
Central Florida is the easiest warm option — Streamsong, Cabot Citrus Farms and Orlando are a short flight from most East Coast cities. Myrtle Beach and Pinehurst are playable but cool, with the lowest prices of the year.
What is the cheapest winter golf trip in the U.S.?
Myrtle Beach winter packages and Pinehurst-area winter rates are the cheapest high-quality options. In the warm-weather markets, Tucson and San Antonio are usually less expensive than Scottsdale, Palm Springs or Florida resorts.
When should you book a winter golf trip?
Four to six months ahead for February–March desert trips, and earlier for event weeks such as the WM Phoenix Open. December and early-January trips can often be booked six to eight weeks out.
More destinations in this guide
Sources & price checks
Prices and dates were checked on October 17, 2026. Rates change often — we confirm current pricing in every proposal.
More planning guides
- The Best Golf Trips in the U.S. by Season, Budget and Style
- Affordable Golf Trips: The Best-Value U.S. Golf Destinations
- Golf Bachelor Party Ideas: 8 Best Destinations, Costs & a Weekend Plan
- Pinehurst Golf Packages: Costs, No. 2 Access & Itineraries
- Scottsdale vs. Palm Springs Golf Trip: Costs, Courses & Verdict
- Cheap Golf Trip Packages Under $1,500 Per Person: 6 Best Bets

