Skip to content
CuratedGolf Trips

Golf trip packages & costs

Pinehurst Golf Packages: Costs, No. 2 Access & Itineraries

By the Curated Golf Trips concierge team · Updated · 10 min read

Longleaf pines and sandy waste areas on a Pinehurst-area golf course at sunrise

Key takeaways

  • Fall 2026 resort package: from $1,840 pp (2 nights, 3 rounds, breakfast and dinner) before the No. 2 premium, tax and service charge
  • Winter (Nov 28, 2026–Feb 27, 2027): the same package is $880–$960 pp — about half the fall rate
  • No. 2, No. 4, No. 10 and No. 11 require a resort stay; two-night minimum to play No. 2, No. 4 or No. 10
  • Pine Needles, Mid Pines and Southern Pines open outside tee times 30 days ahead; packages lock them sooner
  • Best value for most groups: 2 resort nights for No. 2, then 2 nights in Southern Pines for the public Ross classics

What a Pinehurst golf package includes

Pinehurst Resort sells golf as stay-and-play packages: a room at The Carolina Hotel, The Holly Inn, The Manor or the resort condos, a set number of rounds, and meals, priced per person. The Donald Ross Golf Package is the classic choice — two nights, three rounds, and breakfast and dinner daily. The Premier Golf Package adds unlimited golf with every course premium included, including No. 2, No. 10 and The Cradle.

Prices change by season and by lodging, and the published rates don't include tax or the resort service charge. Outside the Premier package, rounds on No. 2 carry a $250 premium and rounds on No. 10 a $125 premium.

Pinehurst Resort package rates, per person, double occupancy
PackageWhat's includedFall peak (Sep 8–Oct 31, 2026)Early Nov (Nov 1–21, 2026)Winter (Nov 28, 2026–Feb 27, 2027)
Donald Ross — 2 nights3 rounds, breakfast and dinner daily$1,840–$2,020$1,520–$1,660$880–$960
Donald Ross — 3 nightsSame package with a third night$2,760–$3,030$2,280–$2,490$1,320–$1,440
Premier — 3 nightsUnlimited golf incl. No. 2 and No. 10 premiums, breakfast and dinner$3,190–$3,460$2,710–$2,920Not offered
Premier — 4 nightsSame package with a fourth night$4,110–$4,470$3,470–$3,750Not offered
Ranges run from The Holly Inn, The Manor and the 2-bedroom condos (low) to The Carolina Hotel deluxe rooms (high). Published by Pinehurst Resort and checked October 17, 2026. Excludes tax, the resort service charge, the No. 2 / No. 10 premiums on the Donald Ross package, caddies and drinks. Rates change — confirm before booking.

How to get a tee time on Pinehurst No. 2

Pinehurst No. 2 — Donald Ross's masterpiece, host of the 2024 U.S. Open and the USGA's first anchor site, with U.S. Opens scheduled for 2029, 2035, 2041 and 2047 — is reserved for resort guests and members. The resort requires a minimum two-night stay to play No. 2, No. 4 or No. 10, and multi-night stays on most weekends.

Golfers who aren't staying at the resort can still play Pinehurst No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 in season and The Cradle short course, with tee times released only about a day ahead. If No. 2 is the point of the trip, the package is the way in.

  • Book No. 2 when you book the rooms — tee times are reserved with the stay
  • Hire a caddie on No. 2: its domed greens are the whole test, and caddie fees and gratuity are paid separately
  • Play No. 2 in the morning and The Cradle in the afternoon for the full Pinehurst day
  • Pinehurst No. 11, Coore & Crenshaw's new course at Pinehurst Sandmines, opens March 29, 2027 for resort guests — expect spring 2027 demand to spike

Resort, hybrid or rental: three ways to build the trip

Staying at the resort all week is the simplest plan, but it isn't the only good one. The Sandhills' best public courses — Pine Needles, Mid Pines, Southern Pines and Tobacco Road — sit 10 to 30 minutes from the village, and they're bookable without a resort stay. For most groups we recommend a hybrid: two resort nights for No. 2 and the resort courses, then two nights in a Southern Pines rental or at Mid Pines Inn.

Estimated cost of a 4-night Pinehurst trip in fall, per person, before airfare
ApproachHow it worksHeadline golfEstimated per person
All-resort4 nights on the Premier package at The Holly Inn or Carolina HotelNo. 2, No. 4, No. 10, The Cradle, unlimited replays$5,000–$5,800
Hybrid (our usual pick)2 nights on the Donald Ross package + 2 nights in a shared Southern Pines rentalNo. 2 + two resort rounds, Pine Needles, Mid Pines or Tobacco Road$3,400–$4,200
Rental only4 nights in a shared rental, public tee times onlyPine Needles, Mid Pines, Southern Pines, Tobacco Road, Pinehurst No. 1/3/5$2,000–$2,800
Our estimates for a group of 8 sharing rooms or a rental home, 5–6 rounds, using the published package and green-fee rates on this page plus about 10–15% for tax and the resort service charge, a No. 2 caddie, meals not covered by a package (about $75–$125 per day) and shared ground transport. Spring is similar to fall; winter is roughly 40–50% less.

Public Sandhills green fees to budget for

The public Ross classics are the backbone of any Pinehurst-area trip, and their published rates make the budget easy to build. Pine Needles and Mid Pines also sell their own stay-and-play packages with lodge rooms, breakfast and daily golf across Pine Needles, Mid Pines and Southern Pines — a strong value option for groups that don't need No. 2.

Published 18-hole rates, per player
CoursePeak (fall 2026)Winter (Nov 19, 2026–Feb 17, 2027)Booking
Pine Needles$295 Mon–Wed / $315 Thu–Sun$145 / $155Outside play up to 30 days ahead
Mid Pines$265 Mon–Wed / $285 Thu–Sun$125 / $135Outside play up to 30 days ahead
Southern Pines Golf Club$225 Mon–Wed / $245 Thu–Sun (spring 2026)$105 / $115 (winter 2025–26)Outside play up to 30 days ahead
Tobacco RoadDynamic — roughly $200–$275 in peakDynamic — lowerOnline, real-time pricing; includes cart or push cart
Rates from each club's website, checked October 17, 2026. Tobacco Road prices change with demand.

When to book (and when to go)

Spring (late March through May) and fall (mid-September through mid-November) are Pinehurst's prime seasons and sell out first, especially weekends. For groups of eight or more in those windows, start 9–12 months out so lodging and No. 2 tee times line up.

Winter is the Sandhills' secret: the sandy soil drains fast, daytime highs are typically in the 50s, and both resort packages and public green fees fall to roughly half of peak. Summer is hot and humid but playable early, with mid-range pricing.

  • Spring and fall groups: book 9–12 months ahead
  • Public courses only: tee times open 30 days out, so a package is the only way to lock them earlier
  • Best value: late November through February
  • Spring 2027: No. 11's debut on March 29 will add demand

A sample 4-night hybrid itinerary

This is the pacing we use for most first-time Pinehurst groups. Our Pinehurst Sandhills Classic signature trip shows the full day-by-day version with lodging and budgets.

  • Day 1: Fly into Raleigh-Durham (about 75 minutes away), afternoon round at Southern Pines Golf Club, dinner on Broad Street
  • Day 2: Check in at the resort — Pinehurst No. 2 with caddies in the morning, The Cradle in the afternoon
  • Day 3: Pinehurst No. 4 or No. 10 in the morning, putting contest on Thistle Dhu, check out to a Southern Pines rental
  • Day 4: Tobacco Road in the morning, optional afternoon round at Mid Pines
  • Day 5: Early round at Pine Needles, then back to RDU

Common questions

How much is a Pinehurst golf package?

Pinehurst Resort's published Donald Ross package (2 nights, 3 rounds, breakfast and dinner) runs $1,840–$2,020 per person in fall 2026 and $880–$960 in winter 2026–27, double occupancy, before tax, the resort service charge and a $250 premium for No. 2. The unlimited Premier package starts at $3,190 per person for 3 nights in fall.

Can you play Pinehurst No. 2 without staying at the resort?

No — No. 2 is reserved for resort guests and members, with a two-night minimum stay. Non-guests can play Pinehurst No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 in season and The Cradle, booked about a day ahead.

What is the cheapest time to go to Pinehurst?

Late November through February. The resort's Donald Ross package drops to about half its fall price, and Pine Needles and Mid Pines green fees fall from roughly $265–$315 to $125–$155.

Is the Pinehurst Premier (unlimited) package worth it?

It's worth it if your group will play 36 holes most days or wants No. 2, No. 10 and The Cradle replays without paying premiums round by round. For one round a day plus a single No. 2 round, the Donald Ross package plus the No. 2 premium is usually cheaper.

How far in advance should you book a Pinehurst golf trip?

Nine to twelve months ahead for spring or fall groups of eight or more. Winter and summer trips can often come together in a few weeks.

Do you need a caddie at Pinehurst?

Caddies are strongly recommended on No. 2, where reading the crowned greens is the whole game; their fees and gratuity are paid on top of the package. Pine Needles and Mid Pines don't use caddies — carts are available.

Sources & price checks

Prices and dates were checked on October 17, 2026. Rates change often — we confirm current pricing in every proposal.

More planning guides

Have a trip in mind? We'll build it around your group.

Tell us where, when and how much golf. We design a day-by-day itinerary with tee times, lodging and a clear per-person price.

Start my trip request