Skip to content
CuratedGolf Trips

Golf trip packages & costs

Myrtle Beach Golf Packages: 2026–27 Prices, Courses & Booking

By the Curated Golf Trips concierge team · Updated · 10 min read

Live oaks draped in Spanish moss framing a golf green beside a misty salt marsh at sunrise

Key takeaways

  • Published 2026 package: Barefoot Resort, 3 nights / 4 rounds from $287–$449 pp with villa, breakfast, carts and taxes (fall–winter)
  • Cheapest golf: January 4–February 9, 2027, when Barefoot walk-on rates start at $95–$108 — less than half of spring
  • Priciest weeks: mid-March through early May and late September through October
  • Caledonia and True Blue are the marquee upgrades; The Dunes Club is private, with limited package access and no unaccompanied guest play on Fridays or Saturdays
  • Same-day replays at Barefoot run $65–$98 for 18 holes — booked after your first round, not in advance

What a Myrtle Beach golf package includes

A Myrtle Beach golf package is a stay-and-play bundle: a condo, villa or hotel room, a set number of rounds with carts, and — with most sellers — taxes, priced per golfer. Breakfast is sometimes included. Packages are sold by golf package specialists (MyrtleBeachGolf.com advertises 66 bookable courses and more than 1,000 lodging options), by resorts' own golf desks such as Barefoot Golf Vacations and Legends, and by accommodation groups like Kingston Resorts. The destination's official golf organization, Play Golf Myrtle Beach, counts more than 80 courses along the Grand Strand.

The prices below are real published offers, not quotes. Read the occupancy line on every one: "quad" means four golfers per unit, which can mean shared beds, so always ask for the bed layout before you collect deposits.

Published Myrtle Beach package examples, per golfer
PackageStructureWhat's includedPublished price
Barefoot Resort Experience (fall–winter)3 nights / 4 rounds — one each on the Dye, Fazio, Love and Norman coursesGolf villa (4 golfers per 2-bedroom villa), clubhouse breakfast, carts and taxes; Yacht Club villas cost extra$287–$449 (offer valid through Dec 31, 2026)
Low Country Trail3 nights / 3 rounds — Blackmoor, International Club, Prestwick or Wachesaw EastQuad-occupancy condo at Ellington or XL Condos, carts, linens and departure cleaningFrom $299 (valid through Dec 31, 2026)
Caledonia & True Blue summer special2 nights / 3 rounds — play each course at least onceQuad occupancy at True Blue Resort, carts, range balls, taxes and resort fees; breakfast extraFrom $339
Founders Group multi-round deal (golf only)3+ rounds across 21 coursesGreen fees and carts with an extra 10% off each round; no lodgingFrom $49 per round (Jan 1, 2026–May 31, 2027)
Offers published by Barefoot Resort, SCGolf.com and Founders Group International, checked October 17, 2026. Barefoot adds a 2% administrative fee and requires one round after noon. "From" prices are the cheapest dates and courses — premium courses and peak weeks cost more. Confirm the written quote before paying.

When to go: Myrtle Beach golf seasons and prices

Golf in Myrtle Beach runs on two peaks. Conditions are best in spring (mid-March through May) and fall (mid-September to mid-November), and green fees follow. Barefoot Resort's published walk-on rates show the whole pattern in one place: about $215–$235 in late April, $185–$215 in October, and $95–$108 in January.

Summer is cheaper for golf, but it's peak beach season, so oceanfront lodging can cancel out the savings. Courses aerate their greens in early June through late July, and healing can take up to three weeks — ask for each course's schedule before you book a June or July trip. The Myrtle Beach World Amateur fills tee sheets and rooms at the end of summer (August 31–September 4 in 2026).

Barefoot Resort walk-on starting rates by season, per golfer
Travel datesSeasonStarting rate
Sep 24–Oct 25, 2026Fall peak$185–$215
Oct 26–Nov 8, 2026Late fall$150–$175
Nov 9–22, 2026Late fall$125–$158
Nov 23, 2026–Jan 3, 2027Winter$109–$129
Jan 4–Feb 9, 2027Winter value$95–$108
Mar 11–24, 2027Spring$205–$227
Apr 1–21, 2027Spring peak$215–$225
Apr 22–May 2, 2027Spring peak$225–$235
Jun 15–Aug 5, 2026Summer$121 morning weekend rate; $90 after 3 p.m.
Published by Barefoot Resort, checked October 17, 2026. Each range spans Barefoot's day-of-week rate columns; rates are dynamic and apply across its four courses. Other courses follow the same seasonal curve at their own price points.

Which courses are worth the upgrade

A great Myrtle Beach trip mixes one or two marquee rounds with high-value courses. Caledonia Golf & Fish Club and True Blue — Mike Strantz's pair in Pawleys Island — are the rounds groups talk about for years. TPC Myrtle Beach, the renovated King's North and the four Barefoot courses round out the premium tier, while Myrtle Beach National's West Course, Myrtlewood and Long Bay keep the budget in check.

King's North reopened in October 2025 after a two-year renovation led by Brandon Johnson: rebuilt and expanded TifEagle greens, new bunkering and reworked surrounds. 2026–27 is its first full season in the new form.

Popular package courses and published price examples, per golfer
CourseAreaWhy groups book itPublished price example
Caledonia Golf & Fish ClubPawleys IslandStrantz's live-oak stunner — the trip's headline round$226 for a March 14, 2026 tee time; summer 2027 from $109–$129
True BluePawleys IslandCaledonia's wide, sandy, dramatic sister courseSummer 2027 from $89–$109
Barefoot Resort (Dye, Fazio, Love, Norman)North Myrtle BeachFour courses at one clubhouse — easy 36-hole days$185–$215 fall 2026; $95–$108 January 2027
TPC Myrtle BeachMurrells InletTournament conditioning on the South StrandFrom $127 (Oct 27, 2026)
King's North at Myrtle Beach NationalMyrtle BeachFreshly renovated Arnold Palmer designFrom $129 (Oct 27, 2026)
Grande Dunes Resort CourseMyrtle BeachBig Intracoastal Waterway viewsFrom $130 (Oct 27, 2026)
Pawleys PlantationPawleys IslandJack Nicklaus marsh holes near CaledoniaFrom $121 (Oct 27, 2026)
Myrtle Beach National West, Myrtlewood, Long BayCentral and North StrandValue rounds that keep a package under budgetFrom $56–$74 (Oct 27, 2026)
"From" prices are the starting rates shown in Play Golf Myrtle Beach's course directory for October 27, 2026; Caledonia, True Blue and Barefoot figures come from each course's own rate pages. All prices are dynamic — packages usually bundle them for less.

Can you play The Dunes Golf & Beach Club?

Sometimes, and only on its terms. The Dunes Club — Robert Trent Jones Sr.'s oceanfront classic — is a private club with limited guest tee times. Unaccompanied guests can't play on Fridays, Saturdays or holiday weekends, the course closes on Mondays in summer and winter for maintenance, and member events can wipe out guest availability. A few package sellers include it — Ocean Creek's Dunes package requires at least two nights and three rounds — so if it's on your list, build the trip around a weekday Dunes round and book it first.

Where to stay: North, Central or South Strand

The Grand Strand runs about 60 miles from Little River to Pawleys Island across 14 communities, so where you sleep decides how much time you spend in the car. Pick a base, then keep each day's golf inside that cluster:

  • North Myrtle Beach: Barefoot Resort's four courses, Tidewater and Barefoot Landing — about 30 minutes from Myrtle Beach International (MYR)
  • Central Myrtle Beach: Myrtle Beach National, Grande Dunes, Legends, Pine Lakes and Broadway at the Beach — closest to the airport and the nightlife
  • South Strand (Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island): Caledonia, True Blue, TPC Myrtle Beach and Pawleys Plantation, plus the MarshWalk — about 30 minutes from MYR
  • Big-group lodging: Barefoot's golf villas, North Beach Resort & Villas' four- and five-bedroom villas, Kingston Resorts' condos and cottages, and Legends' on-site villas

What a Myrtle Beach golf trip really costs

The package price is only part of the trip. Here's what a 3-night, 4-round trip costs per golfer once you add food, drinks and getting around, at three levels of course quality.

Estimated 3-night, 4-round Myrtle Beach trip, per person, before airfare
Trip styleWhenTypical coursesPackage (golf + lodging)All-in
ValueJanuary–February or mid-summerMyrtle Beach National West, Myrtlewood, Long Bay, Legends$300–$500$650–$1,000
ClassicLate fall or early springBarefoot's four courses, King's North, Grande Dunes$450–$800$850–$1,350
PremiumPeak spring or OctoberCaledonia, True Blue, TPC Myrtle Beach, Barefoot Dye, Pawleys Plantation$950–$1,200$1,300–$1,800
Our estimates for a group of 8 sharing condos or villas (four golfers per unit), built from the published package and green-fee rates on this page. All-in adds food and drinks (about $75–$125 per day) and shared ground transport. Replays, caddies and premium-course surcharges are extra.

Replay rounds: the cheapest golf in Myrtle Beach

A second round the same day is where Myrtle Beach gets cheap. Barefoot's same-day replay is $98 for 18 holes ($54 for nine) in fall 2026 and $65 ($44) from November 23 to January 3 — and golfers on its Experience package pay $78 ($48) in early fall. The replay can be on a different Barefoot course than your first round.

The catch: replay rates are booked on the day, after you finish your first round, and depend on availability. Rounds booked in advance are charged full price, so don't promise the whole group a discounted 36.

How to book a Myrtle Beach package for a group

  • Agree on the trip style (value, classic or premium) and a per-person ceiling before anyone picks courses
  • Choose one base — North, Central or South Strand — and keep each day's golf within it
  • Lock the marquee round first (Caledonia, True Blue or a weekday at The Dunes Club), then fill in around it
  • Get the bed layout in writing: "quad occupancy" can mean two golfers per bed
  • Check group cancellation rules — Caledonia, for example, has published 3-day (1–8 players), 7-day (9–15) and 14-day (16+) cancellation windows
  • Collect a deposit from every golfer before you confirm the headcount

A sample 3-night South Strand itinerary

This is the pacing we'd use for a premium spring or fall trip built around Caledonia and True Blue.

  • Day 1: Fly into MYR, afternoon round at King's North on the way south, check into a Pawleys Island or Murrells Inlet rental
  • Day 2: Caledonia in the morning, seafood on the Murrells Inlet MarshWalk
  • Day 3: True Blue in the morning, optional afternoon round at TPC Myrtle Beach
  • Day 4: Early round at Pawleys Plantation, then about 30 minutes back to MYR

Common questions

How much is a Myrtle Beach golf package?

Published 2026 offers start around $287–$449 per person for 3 nights and 4 rounds at Barefoot Resort in fall and winter (villa, breakfast, carts and taxes), and from $299 for 3 nights and 3 rounds in a shared condo. Premium courses and peak spring weeks push packages to roughly $950–$1,200 per person (our estimate).

What is included in a Myrtle Beach golf package?

Lodging, green fees and carts are standard, and most sellers include taxes. Some packages add breakfast, range balls or — at Legends — lunch and drinks with each round. Caddies, replays and premium-course surcharges are usually extra.

When is the cheapest time to golf in Myrtle Beach?

January and early February. Barefoot Resort's walk-on rates start at $95–$108 from January 4 to February 9, 2027, compared with $215–$235 in late April. Late November through December is also good value, and summer is cheap for golf but not for beach lodging.

How many golf courses are in Myrtle Beach?

More than 80, according to Play Golf Myrtle Beach, the destination's official golf organization, spread along about 60 miles of the Grand Strand from Little River to Pawleys Island.

Can you play The Dunes Golf & Beach Club on a package?

Occasionally. It's a private club with limited guest tee times; unaccompanied guests can't play Fridays, Saturdays or holiday weekends, and a few package sellers include it with minimum stays. Book that round first if it matters to your group.

Is it cheaper to book a Myrtle Beach golf package or book it yourself?

For most groups the package wins, because sellers bundle discounted tee times with lodging and taxes. Booking yourself can be cheaper for a group of 12 or more in one big rental house playing mostly value courses.

What airport do you fly into for a Myrtle Beach golf trip?

Myrtle Beach International (MYR). It's about 30 minutes from both North Myrtle Beach and Pawleys Island and closer to central Myrtle Beach, so you can play on arrival day.

Sources & price checks

Prices and dates were checked on October 17, 2026. Rates change often — we confirm current pricing in every proposal.

More planning guides

Have a trip in mind? We'll build it around your group.

Tell us where, when and how much golf. We design a day-by-day itinerary with tee times, lodging and a clear per-person price.

Start my trip request