Skip to content
CuratedGolf Trips

Head-to-head comparisons

Scottsdale vs. Palm Springs Golf Trip: Costs, Courses & Verdict

By the Curated Golf Trips concierge team · Updated · 9 min read

Saguaro cactus and palm trees beside a desert golf course below red mountains

Key takeaways

  • Scottsdale wins on headline courses, flights and nightlife
  • Palm Springs wins on warmth, pace and green fees — often $100–$250 less per marquee round
  • Both are prime January–April; November–December is value season once overseeding grows in
  • Avoid or book early for WM Phoenix Open week (Feb 11–14, 2027), The American Express (Jan 21–24, 2027) and Coachella (Apr 9–11 and 16–18, 2027)

The two contenders

  1. 1. Scottsdale & Phoenix

    Buddies trips, bachelor parties, golf plus nightlife

    Best time
    January–April; November–December for value
    Budget
    About $2,500–$3,600 pp for 4 nights and 4 premium rounds

    The deepest bench of public desert golf in the country — TPC Scottsdale, Troon North, We-Ko-Pa and Grayhawk — with nonstop flights into Phoenix Sky Harbor and Old Town after dark.

    Watch out: WM Phoenix Open week and March spring training push rates to their highest.

  2. 2. Palm Springs & the Coachella Valley

    Relaxed groups, couples, value-minded golfers

    Best time
    January–April; November–December for value
    Budget
    About $2,000–$3,000 pp for 4 nights and 4 premium rounds

    More than 100 courses under the Santa Rosa Mountains, PGA West's Pete Dye Stadium Course, slightly warmer winter afternoons and noticeably lower green fees.

    Watch out: Fewer nonstop flights into Palm Springs (PSP); The American Express, March tennis and Coachella weekends spike lodging.

The short verdict

If your group's idea of a great trip is four marquee rounds, a pool house and a big Saturday night, go to Scottsdale. If it's sunshine, mountain views, a slower pace and more golf for the money, go to Palm Springs. Both are excellent winter golf trips; the difference is energy and price, not quality.

Scottsdale vs. Palm Springs at a glance

Desert golf trip comparison
ItemScottsdale & PhoenixPalm Springs & Coachella Valley
Prime seasonJanuary–AprilJanuary–April
Average January highAbout 67°F (Phoenix)About 71°F (Palm Springs)
Courses200+ across the Valley100+ from Palm Springs to Indio
Headline public roundsTPC Scottsdale Stadium, Troon North, We-Ko-Pa, GrayhawkPGA West Stadium, La Quinta Mountain, Indian Wells, Desert Willow
Peak green feesTPC Stadium ~$400–$550; Troon North, Grayhawk, We-Ko-Pa ~$250–$350PGA West Stadium ~$235–$300; Indian Wells, Desert Willow, Classic Club ~$120–$230
Fly intoPhoenix Sky Harbor (PHX), 20–40 minutes — nonstops from most U.S. citiesPalm Springs (PSP), 15–40 minutes — fewer nonstops; Ontario (ONT) ~75 minutes
NightlifeOld Town Scottsdale bars, clubs and steakhousesDowntown Palm Springs dining, pool scene, mid-century style — more laid-back
Event weeksWM Phoenix Open (Feb 11–14, 2027); spring training in MarchThe American Express (Jan 21–24, 2027); BNP Paribas Open tennis in March; Coachella (Apr 9–11 and 16–18, 2027)
Best forBuddies trips and bachelor partiesCouples, mixed groups and longer stays
Green fees are indicative 2026 peak-season visitor rates from published course pricing and green-fee trackers; both markets use dynamic pricing. Temperatures are rounded NOAA 1991–2020 normals.

Weather and season

Both deserts are at their best from January through April, with dry air and reliable sunshine. Palm Springs sits lower and usually runs a few degrees warmer on winter afternoons; Scottsdale's mornings can be crisp enough for a frost delay in December and January.

In late September and October, most desert courses overseed their fairways with ryegrass and may close for a few weeks. By November they're green again and priced below peak, which makes November and early December the value window in both places. From June through September, highs routinely pass 105°F — dawn golf is cheap, but it isn't a group trip.

The golf: depth vs. drama

Scottsdale's advantage is the number of bucket-list public courses within 30 minutes of each other. TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course hosts the WM Phoenix Open and its famous par-3 16th; Troon North's Monument and Pinnacle wind through boulder fields; We-Ko-Pa's Saguaro, a Coore & Crenshaw design, has no homes in sight. Grayhawk, Talking Stick and Quintero round out a week without repeating a course.

Palm Springs' headliner is PGA West's Stadium Course — Pete Dye's tour-tough layout with the island-green 17th known as Alcatraz — alongside La Quinta Resort's Mountain Course. The valley has many private clubs, but the public bench is strong and better priced: Indian Wells Golf Resort's two courses, Desert Willow's Firecliff and the Classic Club are all well-conditioned, group-friendly rounds.

What each trip costs

Green fees are where the two trips separate. Four peak-season rounds built around TPC Scottsdale, Troon North and We-Ko-Pa run about $1,100–$1,500 in golf alone; a comparable Palm Springs rotation is often $750–$1,000. Lodging is similar in both: big pool homes split eight ways are the value play, and resort rooms cost more but simplify logistics.

Estimated 4-night, 4-round trip in peak season, per person, before airfare
Budget levelScottsdalePalm SpringsWhat it looks like
Value$1,400–$2,000$1,100–$1,700Shared rental home, strong mid-priced courses, one splurge round
Premium$2,500–$3,600$2,000–$3,000Pool home or resort, headline courses every day
Luxury$4,500+$3,500+Five-star resort, private transportation, top tee times and dining
Our estimates for a group of 8 sharing lodging, including golf with carts, lodging, meals and ground transport. Event weeks and holiday weekends run higher; November–December and late April run lower.

Getting there

Phoenix Sky Harbor is one of the country's big airline hubs, so most groups can fly nonstop and be on a North Scottsdale tee within an hour of landing. Palm Springs International is close to the courses but has fewer nonstop routes, many of them seasonal; groups flying from smaller cities often connect or land at Ontario and drive about 75 minutes. Driving between the two takes roughly four hours, so it's one trip or the other.

Off the course

Scottsdale has the bigger night: Old Town's bars and steakhouses, spring training baseball in March, desert jeep tours and resort spas. Palm Springs is slower and more stylish — mid-century hotels, long pool afternoons, the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway and Joshua Tree National Park about an hour away.

Sample 4-night itineraries

Our Scottsdale Desert Oasis signature trip shows a full day-by-day Scottsdale plan. For Palm Springs, this is the rotation we use most:

  • Day 1: Arrive PSP, afternoon round at Indian Wells Golf Resort (Celebrity or Players)
  • Day 2: PGA West Stadium Course in the morning, pool afternoon in La Quinta
  • Day 3: La Quinta Resort's Mountain Course, dinner in downtown Palm Springs
  • Day 4: Desert Willow Firecliff, optional replay or a tramway ride
  • Day 5: Early round at the Classic Club, then fly home

Common questions

Is Palm Springs or Scottsdale cheaper for a golf trip?

Palm Springs is usually cheaper, mostly because of green fees: marquee Coachella Valley rounds run roughly $120–$300 in peak season versus about $250–$550 for Scottsdale's headliners. Lodging costs are similar.

Which is better for a bachelor party golf trip?

Scottsdale. Old Town's nightlife, big pool homes and nonstop flights from most cities make it the easier, livelier choice for a large group.

What is the best month for a desert golf trip?

February and March have the best weather in both places but the highest prices and the big event weeks. January, April and November–December (after overseeding) are the value windows.

Is Palm Springs warmer than Scottsdale in winter?

Slightly. Palm Springs averages about 71°F in January versus about 67°F in Phoenix, and its winter mornings are usually milder.

How many nights should a Scottsdale or Palm Springs golf trip be?

Three to four nights is the sweet spot for either: four rounds plus one optional replay or short course, without rushing.

Sources & price checks

Prices and dates were checked on October 17, 2026. Rates change often — we confirm current pricing in every proposal.

More planning guides

Have a trip in mind? We'll build it around your group.

Tell us where, when and how much golf. We design a day-by-day itinerary with tee times, lodging and a clear per-person price.

Start my trip request