Head-to-head comparisons
Streamsong vs. Cabot Citrus Farms: Costs, Courses & Verdict
By the Curated Golf Trips concierge team · Updated · 10 min read

Key takeaways
- Streamsong wins on championship golf: Red, Blue, Black and Bone Valley, plus a spa
- Cabot Citrus Farms wins on convenience and atmosphere: 50 minutes from Tampa, kitchen cottages and night golf on The Wedge
- Peak 2027 resort-guest rates: Streamsong $395; Cabot's Karoo and Roost $349 Sun–Thu, $389 Fri–Sat
- Streamsong's big three are walking only from December 24 to February 28; Cabot requires caddies before 10 a.m. from December through March
- Off-property groups: Cabot books day guests up to six months ahead, Streamsong only 30 days
The two contenders
1. Streamsong Resort
Golf-first groups who want the most championship golf
- Best time
- Mid-January–April; December and late May–June for value
- Budget
- Resort-guest green fee $395 in peak 2027; $190 May 23–June 23
Coore & Crenshaw's Red, Tom Doak's Blue, Gil Hanse and Jim Wagner's Black and the new Bone Valley, all on reclaimed phosphate-mine sand dunes — with The Chain short course, a spa, bass fishing and sporting clays.
Watch out: Remote: about 90 minutes from Tampa or Orlando, and rideshares drop off but don't pick up — book return transfers.
2. Cabot Citrus Farms
Social groups who want a house-party feel and night golf
- Best time
- Mid-January–early May; summer for value
- Budget
- Karoo or Roost $349–$389 in peak 2027; $189–$199 in summer
Two 18s by Kyle Franz and partners on the rolling sand of the former World Woods, The Squeeze's 10 holes and The Wedge, an 11-hole lit par 3 with tee times until 9 p.m. — plus two- and four-bedroom cottages with kitchens.
Watch out: Every cottage bedroom has a king bed, so plan rooming carefully — and peak cottage rates are steep.
The short verdict
If your group measures a trip in rounds on great courses, go to Streamsong: it has more championship golf, and Bone Valley's arrival makes it a four-course destination. If your group wants great golf plus a social base — cottages with kitchens, an evening on a lit par-3, a shorter drive from Tampa — go to Cabot Citrus Farms. Both are built on sand, both are serious, and they're close enough to do together.
Streamsong vs. Cabot Citrus Farms at a glance
| Item | Streamsong | Cabot Citrus Farms |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Bowling Green, Polk County — 30 minutes south of Lakeland | Brooksville, Hernando County — on the Nature Coast north of Tampa |
| From the airport | Tampa (TPA) about 90 min; Orlando (MCO) about 90 min | Tampa (TPA) about 50 min; Orlando (MCO) about 90 min |
| 18-hole courses | Red, Blue, Black and Bone Valley (grand opening Jan 26, 2027) | Karoo and Roost |
| Short courses | The Chain (19 holes, splits into 6 and 13); The Gauntlet putting course | The Squeeze (10 holes); The Wedge (11-hole lit par 3) |
| Architects | Coore & Crenshaw, Tom Doak, Gil Hanse & Jim Wagner, David McLay Kidd | Kyle Franz; Franz, Rod Whitman & Mike Nuzzo; Mike Nuzzo |
| Rankings | Golf Digest 2025 public: Red No. 20, Blue No. 26, Black No. 33 | Golf Digest 2025 public: Karoo No. 50 |
| Lodging | Lodge hotel rooms, 12-room Clubhouse, Bunker group house for 8–10, golf cabins | Two- and four-bedroom cottages with kitchens and shared living space |
| Day-guest booking window | 30 days | Up to 6 months |
| Off the course | Spa, guided bass fishing, sporting clays, archery | Guided bass fishing, archery, axe throwing, clay shooting |
Green fees side by side (2026–27)
At the overlapping 2027 peak, Cabot's two 18s are $6–$46 cheaper per round than Streamsong for resort guests, and their summer rates are nearly identical. The bigger difference is the rules around carts and caddies, which change what a round really costs.
| Item | Streamsong (Red, Blue, Black) | Cabot Citrus Farms (Karoo, Roost) |
|---|---|---|
| Peak 2027 — resort guest | $395 (Jan 14–Apr 30) | $349 Sun–Thu / $389 Fri–Sat (Jan 15–May 2) |
| Peak 2027 — day guest | $445 | $369 Sun–Thu / $399 Fri–Sat |
| Peak same-day replay — resort guest | Ask when booking | $259 Sun–Thu / $279 Fri–Sat |
| Early winter — resort / day guest | $315 / $365 (Dec 15, 2026–Jan 13, 2027) | Quoted by date |
| Summer 2027 — resort / day guest | $190 / $240 (May 23–Jun 23) | $189–$199 / $199–$229 (May 31–Sep 1) |
| Short course — resort guest | The Chain $95 (first six holes free for resort guests) | The Squeeze $99–$109; The Wedge $59 |
| Carts | $35; group caddie required when riding; walking only Dec 24–Feb 28 | $35 year-round on Karoo and Roost; The Wedge is walking only |
| Caddies | Double bag $120, single bag $150, group caddie $60 — plus gratuity | Bag caddie $100, forecaddie $40 — plus gratuity (from Nov 1, 2026); required before 10 a.m. and with a cart Dec 1–Mar 31 |
Lodging and what a trip costs
Cabot publishes its cottage rates: in peak 2027, a two-bedroom cottage is $1,249 a night Sunday–Wednesday and $1,599 Thursday–Saturday, and a four-bedroom cottage is $2,749 and $3,519, with a two-night minimum over Thursday–Saturday. Add 6.5% sales tax and a 5% tourist development tax on lodging. In summer (May 31–September 1, 2027) the same cottages fall to $675–$865 and $1,485–$1,899.
Streamsong's room rates are lodging only and quoted by date — golf, dining and activities are added individually — so price the rooms for your exact dates before comparing totals.
| Line item | Streamsong | Cabot Citrus Farms |
|---|---|---|
| Four rounds on the 18-hole courses | $1,580 (4 × $395) | $1,306 (3 × $349 + one $259 replay, Sun–Thu) |
| One short-course round | $95 (The Chain) | $59 (The Wedge, at night) |
| Caddies on two rounds, with gratuity | $360–$400 (double bag) | $320–$360 (bag caddie) |
| Estimated golf total | $2,035–$2,075 | $1,685–$1,725 |
| Lodging, 3 Sun–Wed nights | Room rates quoted by date | About $2,090–$2,300 per golfer in a 2- or 4-bedroom cottage, with taxes |
Who should pick Streamsong
- Groups that want four big courses and 36-hole days without leaving the property
- Golfers chasing rankings: three courses in Golf Digest's 2025 public top 35
- Trips with a non-golfer or two who'll use the spa
- Groups happy to walk with caddies in the winter walking-only window
- First looks at Bone Valley, David McLay Kidd's new 18, in its debut season
Who should pick Cabot Citrus Farms
- Groups that want to share a cottage, cook breakfast and hang out between rounds
- Nights out on the course: The Wedge takes tee times as late as 9 p.m.
- Shorter travel days: about 50 minutes from Tampa International
- Groups staying off property who want to lock tee times months ahead
- Mixed groups who want carts available year-round on the 18-hole courses
Can you do both in one trip?
Yes — and it's our favorite way to do Florida sand golf. The resorts are roughly two hours apart by car (our estimate), and Tampa International sits between them: about 50 minutes to Cabot and 90 minutes to Streamsong. A five-night trip with two nights at Cabot and three at Streamsong covers Karoo, Roost, The Wedge, Red, Blue, Black and Bone Valley.
- Day 1: Land at TPA, afternoon round on Roost, night golf on The Wedge
- Day 2: Karoo in the morning, replay on Roost or The Squeeze in the afternoon
- Day 3: Drive to Streamsong, afternoon round on Red
- Day 4: Blue in the morning, The Chain in the afternoon
- Day 5: Black in the morning, Bone Valley in the afternoon
- Day 6: Early tee time if flights allow, then back to TPA
When to go
Both resorts peak from mid-January through April (Cabot's peak runs to early May), when Florida is dry and mild. December and late spring are the value windows. Summer green fees fall by about half, but it's the rainy season, Streamsong closes on Mondays and Tuesdays in July and August for maintenance, Cabot schedules its own summer maintenance closure, and hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30.
Expect extra demand in early 2027 as Bone Valley opens on January 26 — book Streamsong's peak weeks early.
Common questions
Which is better, Streamsong or Cabot Citrus Farms?
Streamsong has more championship golf — three nationally ranked courses plus the new Bone Valley — and a spa. Cabot Citrus Farms is closer to Tampa, has cottages built for groups and offers night golf on The Wedge. Golf-first groups usually prefer Streamsong; social groups often prefer Cabot.
Is Cabot Citrus Farms open to the public?
Yes. Day guests can book up to six months ahead — $369–$399 per round on Karoo or Roost in peak 2027 — and resort guests secure their golf with their cottage booking.
Where is Cabot Citrus Farms?
In Brooksville, Hernando County, on Florida's Nature Coast — about 50 minutes from Tampa International and 90 minutes from Orlando International. It was built on the site of the former World Woods Golf Club.
Who designed Cabot Citrus Farms?
Kyle Franz designed Karoo; Roost is by Kyle Franz, Rod Whitman and Mike Nuzzo with Ran Morrissett advising; and Mike Nuzzo designed The Squeeze and The Wedge.
Is Cabot Citrus Farms walking only?
No. Carts are available year-round on Karoo and Roost for $35, but caddies are required before 10 a.m. and with a cart from December 1 to March 31. The Wedge is walking only.
Can you play Streamsong without staying there?
Yes. Day guests can book up to 30 days ahead and pay $445 per round in peak 2027, versus $395 for resort guests.
What is Bone Valley at Streamsong?
Streamsong's fourth 18-hole course, designed by David McLay Kidd. Limited preview play began in 2026, the official grand opening is January 26, 2027, and it's walking only until April 2027.
Who owns Streamsong?
Mosaic, which developed the resort, sold it in 2023 to Lone Windmill LLC, a subsidiary of KemperSports. Cabot Citrus Farms is part of the Cabot collection led by co-founder and CEO Ben Cowan-Dewar.
More destinations in this guide
Sources & price checks
Prices and dates were checked on October 17, 2026. Rates change often — we confirm current pricing in every proposal.
- Streamsong — green fees, carts and caddies
- Streamsong — FAQ
- Streamsong — golf courses
- Streamsong — getting here
- Streamsong — lodging
- Streamsong — Bone Valley opening
- Streamsong — awards and rankings
- Mosaic — sale of Streamsong Resort (2023)
- Cabot Citrus Farms — golf and lodging rates
- Cabot Citrus Farms — FAQ
- Cabot Citrus Farms — golf courses
- Cabot Citrus Farms — Roost
- Cabot Citrus Farms — The Wedge
- Cabot Citrus Farms — accommodations
- Cabot Citrus Farms — policies
- Cabot Citrus Farms — grand opening announcement
- Golf Digest — America's 100 Greatest Public Courses
More planning guides
- Scottsdale vs. Palm Springs Golf Trip: Costs, Courses & Verdict
- Pinehurst Golf Packages: Costs, No. 2 Access & Itineraries
- Best Winter Golf Destinations in the U.S. (December–March)
- Cheap Golf Trip Packages Under $1,500 Per Person: 6 Best Bets
- Myrtle Beach Golf Packages: 2026–27 Prices, Courses & Booking
- Bandon Dunes Green Fees, Packages & Trip Cost (2026–27)

